Search for 

A R Rahman
Real Name: Allah Rakha Rahman
Field: Composer, Producer, Musician, Keyboardist, Singer
Birthdate: 1966
Birthplace: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Lived In: India
Genres: World, Ethnic, Soundtrack, Film, Classical
Subgenres: Film Scores, Classical, Orchestral, Indian Folk, Indian Pop
Website: www.arrahman.com
Biography:
He was born A. S. Dileep Kumar, but later changed his name to Allah Rakha Rahman when he and other family members converted to Islam in 1989. A. R. Rahman is one of the world's top film score composers and is known for using a wide variety of musical styles. Westerners probably know him best for the soundtrack score to the movie "Slumdog Millionaire" including the song "Jai Ho".
 
SinglesCharts PeakBillboard®
2009   Jai Ho! (You Are My Destiny)

Find Similar Artists

Search various artist compilations for songs by A R Rahman

Search for videos by A R Rahman