Search for 

Abigail
Real Name: Abigail Zsiga
Groups: Love Decade
Birthdate: 1973?
Birthplace: England
Lived In: England; Connecticut (USA)
Genres: Dance
Subgenres: Hi-NRG, House
Website: www.abigailzsiga.com
Biography:
In her teenage years Abigail sang for the British techno band Love Decade. From 1992 to 1997 Abigail made several dance cover versions of other people's songs (k.d. lang, Nirvana, R.E.M., etc.). She had moderate success on the Hi-NRG charts in Europe. In 1999 she became teamed up with Thunderpuss 2000 (Barry Harris & Chris Cox) who produced the dance smash hit "Let The Joy Rise", followed by "If It Don't Fit". "You Set Me Free" was her third major successful single. In 2005 she changed her musical style to adult contemporary indie rock and released a mostly acoustic new album called "Home ...again".
 
AlbumsCharts PeakBillboard®
1995   Feel Good
2005   Home...again
 
EPsCharts PeakBillboard®
1997   The Double-Take E.P.
 
SinglesCharts PeakBillboard®
1992   I Feel You
1993   Don't Tell Me Why
1993   Could It Be Magic
1993   Losing My Religion
1994   Don't You Wanna Know
1995   Smells Like Teen Spirit
1995   Constant Craving '95
1996   Night MovesClub #36
1997   Feel Good
1997   Twist In My Sobriety
1999   Let The Joy RiseClub #9
2000   If It Don't FitClub #1, Sales #19
2001   You Set Me FreeClub #1, Sales #25
2003   Falling
2004   Songbird
2006   Lay Down

Find Similar Artists

Search various artist compilations for songs by Abigail

Search for videos by Abigail