Search for 

Afrika Bambaataa
Real Name: Afrika Bambaataa Aasim
Aliases: Afrika Bambaataa & The Soulsonic Force
Field: DJ, Producer, Activist
Birthdate: 1957
Birthplace: The Bronx, New York City, USA
Lived In: New York City
Genres: Rap
Subgenres: Urban, Rap, Hip-Hop, Electro
Biography:
The "Godfather" of hip-hop was was born Kevin Donovan, but changed his name after a visit to Africa. He grew up as a member of a street gang which became known as the Black Spades. His responsibilities with the gang included expanding their turf and forging friendships with other gangs. He later became a peace activist involved with using hip-hop was a way to unite street gangs.
 
SinglesCharts PeakBillboard®
1982   Planet Rock

Find Similar Artists

Search various artist compilations for songs by Afrika Bambaataa

Search for videos by Afrika Bambaataa